Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWARE vCenter 5.5 cannot remove ESXi 10GB nics from a standard switch

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I am getting this error when I attempt to remove 2 LACP 10GB uplinks from a standard switch, cannot remove 10GB uplinks from Vss
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 1000 total points
ID: 39904124
It looks to me like that is the only active link on the switch so it will not allow it to be removed until there is another active link.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39904135
Can you go to NIC Teaming and select this Particular NIC, Then click on Move down and place it under standby and add another NIC to Active.
Then it will let you remove it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39904453
thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0