Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to set the initial page to 1 in a middle of a word document

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
hi all
i need to re start the numbering of a document in the middle
i re set it but can't do it move hole document numbering since the beginning
please how can achive that
is word 2007
tsm
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1332 total points
ID: 39904118
Create a section break and set the numbering to restart at 1
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 39904120
3 steps:
1. go to the beginning of the page where you want to restart the numbering, then go to Page Layout->Breaks->Section Break->Continuous
insert section break2. Go to Insert->Page Numbers->Format Page Numbers
format page numbers3. Click on Start at and choose the number.
page numberHTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1332 total points
ID: 39904122
0