Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

header in word

Posted on 2014-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
oh man,
i need to change the header in the middle to bottom of the document
is any way to do this without affecting the whole top one pages
tsm
is word 2017
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39904125
again - section break
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39904142
Use step 1 from my solution to page numbering -  Page Layout->Breaks->Section Break->Continuous

Then enter the header (double click on it) and press on "Link as previous". This will allow you to change the header without affecting the previous header.
modify headerHTH,
Dan
0