Solved

Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 integrate with Orchestrator

Posted on 2014-03-04
6
1,984 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
We want to push out Software Updates to our servers, and use Orchestrator runbooks to do this.

We are using SCCM 2012 R2 and we already have created collections for our servers.


Can someone direct to instructions / procedures on how to create runbooks to deploy software updates if this can be done.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39904328
SCCM can do this without interaction with Orchestrator.  Are there constraints in your environment that prevent you from using application deployment from SCCM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 39904515
No constraints, I agree with you but someone mentioned to use Orchestrator integrated with SCCM.
Now they want it done this way,  I do not see a reason why we would push updates with Orchestrator, maybe they were thinking automation and no interaction.

Can you give me reason why I should not use Orchestrator integration for software updates.
I am very new to this.  I'd have to give management a reason.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39904553
Orchestrator is merely an automation engine.  Without an enormous amount of time and effort spent developing runbooks, it can do nothing by itself.  The tasks you are describing are already fulfilled very adequately by an exiting product (SCCM).  By implementing Orchestrator runbooks, you will be duplicating efforts, wasting organizational funding, and your time (management's money).

Not to mention, almost anything you can do in Orchestrator can be done via PowerShell as well (non-SCCM activities).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Taljaard earned 215 total points
ID: 39905625
Hi

Orchestrator is a very powerful tool and a lot more than just running PowerShell scripts but yes at the same time the same can be done with PowerShell but to an extent. The complexity of creating Runbooks for this purpose is a task if you have never worked with Orchestrator before but can bring in a lot of awesome automation and functionality into your environment from mail notification to maintenance activities when something goes wrong.

If you look at the below links you will see where this could be used and reason for doing it in Orchestrator, like SQL Cluster patching where you would want to patch your Active/Passive cluster but you would want to know the state of the cluster first before you do it, like which one is active and which one is passive and then execute your patches accordingly.

https://blogs.technet.com/b/neilp/archive/2012/02/10/updating-a-sql-cluster-using-system-center-configuration-manager-and-system-center-orchestrator.aspx

In the next link you could patch your datacentre and have a sequence in which you need your servers to be rebooted.

http://autodiscover.wordpress.com/2012/08/18/automate-patch-restart-management-in-the-datacenter-using-microsoft-orchestrator-and-wsus-sysctr-automation-mvpbuzz/

So yes, if your environment is smaller and you might not have a need for something like the above 2 examples you might as well just use the SCCM functionality but at the same time if you are looking at using more of Orchestrator integration other than just patching then you could implement Orchestrator and do a whole lot more with it, if you have SCOM and SCVMM as well you could also integrate with these products.

Have a look at a few of my articles on the Integration with Orchestrator

SCCM Application Approval Workaround

SCCM Application Install Alerts

Orchestrator and my Experiences

Orchestrator Integration with SCVMM, SCOM and SCSM

IIS Application Pool Worker Process Monitoring

Hope that helps

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 39906028
Wow thanks this really helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 39912975
excellent thanks
0