[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Doc Not Visible

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Trying to open a doc in excel and its seeming blank even though it's registering that the document within excel is open.
I'm thinking its perhaps just out of the screen since I'd recently had it open to a full view with several documents open within it, but no matter how large I try and make the window I'm not able to find it.
How do I bring the view back to normal?
0
Comment
Question by:Courtney Whiting
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 2000 total points
ID: 39904317
You didn't by chance Hide in the View Menu?
With the spreadsheet open select View from the menu and look for the Hide/Unhide options. Or from View try Arrange All.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 39904331
If you're using Windows, you may be able to use Ctrl+Space, which I think opens up the form menu, which will then let you, for example, Maximize the form.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Courtney Whiting
ID: 39904335
It wasn't hidden, but arrange all brought it back into view.
 
Thanks, Lee!!
0