Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Riverbed Steelhead 250 Series Console

Posted on 2014-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
2,168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hello Experts,

I have acquired a Riverbed Steelhead 250 series router. However, I'm having a problem consoling into to the device.

The console for the Riverbed works in the opposite direction than Cisco routers.

Can someone please help?

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39904340
Experts,

Attached is a copy of the console port of the Riverbed
riverbed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wdurrett
ID: 39904355
1) The 250 is a WAN optimization unit, not a router.
2) You need a serial cable to connect to the console.  Since my laptop does not have a serial port, I use a USB>Serial adapter.
3) You can SSH to the unit if you know the IP address.

-Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39904473
wdurrett,

Thanks for responding.

I'm aware that the 250 is a WAN optimizer, I just wanted to highlight the difference between the console port on a router and that of the 250. I have the typical console cable used to console into a router. However, the end of the typical console cable I use to connect to a typical router is serial end of the cable .... I hope that makes sense
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wdurrett
ID: 39904597
Yes, it makes sense.  You need a serial cable to connect to the RVBD.  

Or, you can SSH to the unit as well.

https://www.google.com/search?q=serial+cable

-Wes
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Suncore earned 2000 total points
ID: 39907736
Hello Carlton,

Here are the steps required to console into the SH 250

* Plug the serial (null modem) cable into the Console port of the Steelhead
* Plug the other end into your laptop (USB > Serial adapter might be required)
* Check console port, 9600, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity, no flow control
* Start your terminal emulation program (Hyperterminal, Tera Term etc)
* At the login prompt, type admin - The default password is password

If you need anything further, just ask.

Rgds,
Suncore
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39910630
Cheers mate
0