Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert horizontal target line in Line chart - Excel

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
8,197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have the following data set (sample) with scores for A, B, and C. I've created a Line chart using this data. I now need to add a horizontal target line that spans the chart, using the value in the Goal column. I've tried the approach of creating a chart with all values, then selecting the Goal value and changing the Series Chart Type. This is not working, as it's changing the entire chart. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Measure      A      B       C      Goal
C01              51      55      60      50
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 400 total points
ID: 39904384
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39904387
You can display 2 series of data on the same line chart.   The first series would be called Scores and would only contain the score data.  The second series would be Goal and would contain the goal values.  

The easiest way to make the extent of the "Goal" line to be the same as the "Score" line is to simply repeat the Goal value the same number of times as you have Score values.  I know that is a kludge but it is easy and the chart looks nice that way.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 600 total points
ID: 39904391
you can use the Goal value as secondary value - check my sample
chart.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39904415
oops! late to the answer party!!!! haha...

Make Goal for each 'C##' pattern  its own series of numbers... so A,B,C would have values of 50

so maybe add 2 columns and repeat in 50 (or whatever value) in new columns then
Create 2 graph series
Graph #1 would be series for ABC
Graph #2 would be series for G1, G2, G3

Measure, A,    B,   C, G1, G2, G3
 C01,   51,51,60, 50, 50, 50
0