Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get rid of the top of my screen

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi,

How do I hide from my users the top of my access screen.

i.e. hide the "File    Home    Create"  stuff.


http://screencast.com/t/ggKXgtj1
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39904655
run this code, to hide

docmd.showtoolbar "ribbon",actoolbarno

to show

docmd.showtoolbar "ribbon",actoolbaryes


you can call the command in the open event of your startup form
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 400 total points
ID: 39904656
If you right-click on an empty area of the ribbon, you should see an option to "minimize the ribbon"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39904722
Thanks , the VBA runs perfectly!
0