?
Solved

putting quotes around a string in VB Script  -  Windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Experts,

I have a string that has the address of a directory.  I just built this string and now I want to see if it exists.  How do I add quotation marks around the directory?

Currently string  myDir has the value below in it.



myDir= \\Main\FolderA\FolderB\FolderC\FolderD

I need  "\\Main\FolderA\FolderB\FolderC\FolderD"  to test the presence of the folder
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39904467
Try

myDir= '"\\Main\FolderA\FolderB\FolderC\FolderD"' <--singles quotes on outside of string

myDir= ""\\Main\FolderA\FolderB\FolderC\FolderD"" <--2 double quotes on outside of string

myDir= """\\Main\FolderA\FolderB\FolderC\FolderD""" <--3 double quotes on outside of string
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1200 total points
ID: 39904530
I use a small function for this, as shown below:

myDir = Quote("\\Main\FolderA\FolderB\FolderC\FolderD")

' Small routine to add double quotes around a string
Function Quote(strText)
   Quote = Chr(34) & strText & Chr(34)
End Function

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39904563
You don't need quotation marks if myDir is a string variable, just pass myDir to your function that tests the path.
0