Solved

Misplaced Pictures and Objects

Posted on 2014-03-04
17
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
We have about 100 similiar Word documents which are safety instructions.  The documents include pictures and objects.  Most of the documents are very similiar in the placement of the objects.  Somehow, in every file, all of the objects are now the same.  Also, the object seem to have shifted there position.  All of the pictures are gone or not visible except for one, and it is only visible when I switch the view to 'Web layout'.  

The original author is no longer here.  I believe when she created the documents she grouped all of her objects.  The person now in charge of the documents said that one day he was reviewing the documents and a question box appeared.  Before reading the message he just clicked 'Yes'.  After that, all of the documents seem to have changed to contain the group of objects as mentioned.  I have attached a sample of a current document and a photo of an original (all we have of the originals are hardcopies).  
What may have happened and is their a way to restore the original objects.  

Please note, we have tried to restore the documents from backups made about a year ago when we think things were okay; however, these appear to be the same way, as if there is a setting in Word that changes the document view or template when those documents are opened.
UVConveyor.docx
UVFinalTest.docx
UV-Conveyor-Photo-1.jpg
UV-Final-Photo-1.jpg
UV-Conveyor-Photo-2.jpg
UV-Final-Photo-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tmaususer
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39904503
It's not just you, it's broken here too.
So if last year's backups are broken too, I think you're out of luck.

Not related, but it always amazes me that people do complex layouts in Word.
I don't think Microsoft ever intended for Word to do more than business documents, but I've seen a lot of documents with lots of objects with custom positioning that required a lot of (unnecessary) work.

If you're forced to redo your documents, please use a page layout software. Indesign or Quark if you have the budget, Scribus if you don't (it's free), Publisher if you must.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 39904520
I agree Dan.  Thanks for helping me not feel crazy.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39905205
What if you enable Macro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 39906125
I tried enabling all macro permissions without any luck.  Thank you though.  It sounded like a good idea to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 39906130
I noticed something odd.  When I went to save the document, I noticed it had the .docx extension as expected.  However, it still had the 'Convert' square available.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39908489
This may help to explain your comment> .docx extension as expected.  However, it still had the 'Convert' square available.
From Office and my Source> Choose text encoding when you open and save files
scroll down to
Choose an encoding standard when you open a file
Copy  of and quote>>
If, when you open a file, text appears garbled or as question marks or boxes,
Microsoft Office Word may not have accurately detected the encoding standard of text in the file.
You can specify the encoding standard to use to display (decode) the text:
1.Click the Microsoft Office Button Button image, and then click Word Options.
2.Click Advanced.
3.Scroll to the General section, and then select the Confirm file format conversion on open check box.
Note  
When this check box is selected, Word displays the Convert File dialog box every time you open a file in a format other than a Word format (Word formats include .doc, .dot, .docx, .docm, .dotx, or .dotm files).
If you frequently work with such files but you rarely want to choose an encoding standard, remember to switch this option off to prevent having this dialog box open unnecessarily.
Please continue on the web page it goes on to HOW!!
Hope it helps
I remember my partner writing up this news letter every month and the material he was sent to use was in a PDF format and he had to take the photos out of the PDF also the other material word docs was from a newer version of Office than he has and so he had experienced same similar to you trying to fit it all into a word.doc
with misplaced images and text outlines wrong the shadows wrong etc, but I can't for the life of me remember what I did to help him fix it and also make the final word smaller in size. I asked him but as we nolonger dothis I have no references to look back to
So I hope this helps you
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 39909193
Thanks, this is interesting and is a good reference.  I still have concerns about why my objects are in different locations.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39909310
In my own opinion based on what I discovered with my partners problem, if the original owner sourced material lets say it was off the internet, images on the internet can have a different scale if just copied off instead of saved off the web page, could be a combination of little things not being saved during the creation.
Back then on their computer it would have worked at that time since word had references to the material there in some form of temp files, word does have lots of different tools to restore or reverse changes backup etc since it was a while ago and these word docs are now being accessed by a newer system newer windows newer office could be that the old format nolonger works with the new?
How old are they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 39909527
What if the pictures were cut and pasted from a file server, laptop, or camera?  It appears these documents were created after we migrated to Office 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 39909768
How could a known good backup from before the event that changed the objects be affected in the same way?  This makes me think it is a template or setting change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 39910219
I tried opening some of the files in Office 2003 and had the same problems I am having in 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 39910464
I cannot find any links or macros in the documents.  I'm not sure their should be.  All of the documents are identical except for some text in one of the tables.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39911142
I have problems seeing the images and when put on web view they appear but not in the right place.
I can still move them to the right position and drag them out, same with the sentences.
Everything is adjustable in my office 2003.
In order to view these microsoft offers a  patch that updates my office 2003 to view docx

Could very well be a template of sorts they designed their own layout and stayed with that.
Dan is right on there in his first comment where it always amazes him that people do complex layouts in Word.
My partners word docs were so full of information and shadows/effects behind the headers different Fonts  different colours  it was a mess and things would constantly shifting position or just dissappear  and he had to constantly refix their positions.
if I recall he did use power point to make some of the parts and copied that to his word doc like a rectangle with an image and arrows
Some of the images were jpeg some were png and he tried to resized them then try to slot them into the sections.
It was a magazine called the Fling and had general topics from members who would send in their photos and adventures on bikes...
But more puzzeling is why these werent saved right after he was done
To answer that they were printed out
Still it never made sense why they would not save so that when re-opened everything would stick.
Wont web view web layout save as is?
All of your Docx seem to have exactly the same problems
As you said>>We have about 100 similiar Word documents which are safety instructions.
And it is highly likely that the origianl owner simply had too much on his or her plate and simply just missed the problem areas.
When images shifted they didnt go back to check

I agree with Dan that there is noway round it you'll need to copy out the contents into a new word to fix it.
You could use power point or PDF /  publisher ?

Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39911728
No Merete, I did not say that the OP should copy the contents into Word again.

What I did say was that if he/she's forced to redo the contents, to use almost anything but Word.

A good page layout software it's worth it's license in gold once you realize how much time and headache it saves you.

Dan
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39911772
sorry Dan I just put a reference to you with noway round it as in it will need to be fixed
should have paused it there with a full stop and then the rest was my own thought.
Please forgive ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 39912300
Thank you for the comments so far, I am going to play around with Scribus and see if our users will benefit from it in the future.

Please, if anyone thinks of something, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39914127
Look forward to your updates  tmaususer
Can't think of anything else atm
0