Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
SolvedPrivate

SSIS --Flat file destination editor header

Posted on 2014-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
In the header option for flat file destination editor..  I have a  header  which looks like this   " 1245  NEXT   CUSTOMER   03022014 "   
I want  "03022014" which is date to be populated with the date that the package is run so for example  it should have been 03042014 for today
Everything else does not change.  Final output will be a header in a text file.
inputs and suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39906071
Hi,
this is somehow easy when you know where to look at :-)
You cannot set this on the flatfile destination component itself - BUT you can set this on the dataflow component (from the control flow).
So first create a variable or build an expression which generates your desired text. Then go to the control flow tab of your package, click on the data flow component where you have the flatfile destination. Then in the properties of the data flow task go to expressions and select your flatfile destination.Header and use the expression or your variable.
Done.
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39912071
Nice one Rainer, wasn't aware of that property myself! (never needed to export to flat files so far actually :) )
0