Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange - Public folder

Posted on 2014-03-04
18
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
The SBS2003 w/Exchange server died this weekend.   I've ordered a new server, but needed something to use in the interim, so I built another server from spare parts... <smile> and installed SBS2003 and everyone is up and running.  

Here's the problem...  the SBS2003 server installed exchange, but it didn't install Outlook 2003.    The Outlook 2003 installation disk that came with my SBS2003 disk in 2007, requests a key code.   The key code from my SBS2003 server doesn't work for the Outlook 2003 disk.   Any suggestions?

I've ordered a new server and OS, but I can't wait until then to view what's in the public calendar/contacts from the old installation.

Help!

Thanking you in advance.

Mich
0
Comment
Question by:Micheline Paquette
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39904596
Outlook from SBS 2003 doesn't usually request a code.

Try downloading SBS2003StdDisk4.zip from my NAS box (which is SBS 2003 Outlook disk) and try that instead:

http://iteyebr3.dyndns.org/ui/#/Data/SBS2003

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheline Paquette
ID: 39904686
This is the one I downloaded on Saturday.   When it's running the install, it stops and asks for a Product Key.    I attempted to use the one for the SBS2003, but that didn't work.    It's so frustrating not knowing what to do.  Appreciate your assistance <smile>.

Mich
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39904886
You should just be able to enter the SBS key to keep Outlook happy.

Maybe I need to check my CD's and re-image the disks.

Any backups to resort to that you can extract the files from and overwrite the ones on the server with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheline Paquette
ID: 39904899
Yeah!    Our old technician had our Product Code for the Outlook Standard 2003!   It's now installed.   k... next step.   I've copied the PRIV1.edb, PRIV1.stm, PUB1.edb and PUB1.stm to my desktop and downloaded EDB to PST Converter from SourceForge.   I'm assuming the PUB files are the public folders?   Should I copy the PUB1.stm file to the new exchange installation?

Mich
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39904906
Don't put any of the old Exchange files on the old server.  Export both the PRIV1 and PUB1 database to .PST's and import them into the rebuilt server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39906834
Public folders are legacy.

If you are going to have a new OS and new Exchange consider removing the database.

If you don't have any user/client using outlook 2003 or prior just don't use them.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397221(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheline Paquette
ID: 39907724
Alan,  Is there a less expensive way of getting the PRIV1 and PUB1 converted to *.pst's?   Unfortunately $499 for the software you suggested is a too high for me at this time.   Any other suggestions?   Or is there someone on here that can provide the service for me?

Mich
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39907778
How big are the files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheline Paquette
ID: 39907837
the PUB1.edb file is 171Mb, the PUB1.stm is 4Mb, but the PRIV1.edb file is 1,47 Gb and the PRIV1.stm file is 6.25Gb.   I only need the Public calendar and Public contacts, so I'm hoping that is just the PUB1 files.

Mich
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39907857
Time for wetransfer.com for the pub1.edb and pub1.stm files.

Check my profile for where to send them to ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheline Paquette
ID: 39907890
Sending now using wetransfer to your gmail account.   You are AWESOME!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39907918
Gmail?  Didn't know I had one!

Just updated my profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheline Paquette
ID: 39907984
Ha!   When I looked at your profile and clicked on your name, it opened up GMail and was asking me for an account.   That's why I sent it to you at GMail!   LOL!   Figures that I'd send it off to lalalala land.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39908030
Oh well - thankfully not too big a file upload.

Did you see the address I added at the bottom of my profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheline Paquette
ID: 39908075
Yes,  I resent it to you.   Did you get it?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39908123
Yep and on it's way back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheline Paquette
ID: 39908153
Just waiting for them to arrive.   I will keep you posted as to the import and whether the process was a success, as I totally expect all to be well.

Again,  thank you for all your assistance!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39908168
My pleasure - happy to help.

Alan
0