Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Array for each question

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hello,

I am confused.

I made the following array and thought it would 'foreach' like I wrote it, but obviously I am very wrong.

Can you please help me fix it.

$hemdetails = array (
    "make"  => array("bmw", "bmw", "bmw", "bmw", "bmw"),
    "model"  => array("1600", "1602", "2002", "2002ti", "2002tii"),
    "minyear" => array("1960", "1960", "1960", "1960", "1960"),
    "maxyear"   => array("1980", "1980", "1980", "1980", "1980" )
);

$hemcollection[] = '';

foreach($hemdetails as $details){
      echo $details['make'].' '.$details['model'].' '.$details['minyear'].' '.$details['maxyear'];
}
0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39904661
<?php $hemdetails = array( array( make => "bmw", 
                      model => "1600",
                      minyear => "1960",
					  maxyear => "1980"
                    ),
               array( make => "bmw", 
                      model => "1602",
                      minyear => "1960",
					  maxyear => "1980"
                    ),
               array( make => "bmw", 
                      model => "2002",
                      minyear => "1960",
					  maxyear => "1980"
                    ),
				array( make => "bmw", 
                      model => "2002ti",
                      minyear => "1960",
					  maxyear => "1980"
                    ),
				array( make => "bmw", 
                      model => "2002tii",
                      minyear => "1960",
					  maxyear => "1980"
                    )
             );

$hemcollection[] = '';

foreach($hemdetails as $details){
      echo $details['make'].' '.$details['model'].' '.$details['minyear'].' '.$details['maxyear'];
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39904725
"make"  => array("bmw", "bmw", "bmw", "bmw", "bmw"), will create a numbered array starting with 0.  You could access it with a 'for' loop.
for ($i = 0; $i <= 5; $i++) {
    echo $hemdetails['make'][$i].' '.$hemdetails['model'][$i].' '.$hemdetails['minyear'][$i].' '.$hemdetails['maxyear'][$i];
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 39904793
Perfect
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39906184
You might want to learn about the idea of an array of objects.  You have all the same capabilities that you get with an array of arrays, but the syntax is easier to get right since you don't have all the fiddly quote marks.  And if you write your own class definitions you can have your own programming automatically applied to your data as you create or modify the objects.  Just a thought... ~Ray
0