Solved

VNX5300 Unified System Initialization

Posted on 2014-03-04
11
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi Team,

Have to reinitialize a used VNX5300 Unified Storage. Could you please help me with the step by step procedure.

Have been able to reinstall the CS but gets stuck way throught the configuration.

Have rechecked the cabling aspect and all looks well

Am using VIA verson 7.0.54 and OE version 7.0.54

Can ping the CS ip from my local client but the VIA or the USM Intialization Wizard cant discover the VNX.

Cant fix the SP B Ip address, see image attached.

Very urgent please.
0
Comment
Question by:andersonedouard
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:andersonedouard
ID: 39904600
Screen Shot
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Teeshirt
ID: 39904618
Is the VNX direct from EMC or through a partner (Cisco) ?

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersonedouard
ID: 39904645
Through an EMC partner (BULL)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Teeshirt
ID: 39904657
Can you re upload the screenshot, I cannot see anything attached..

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersonedouard
ID: 39904663
Screen shot reuploaded.
Cable-probleme.png
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39904959
Go to http://10.10.4.233/setup (assuming this is SPB) and confirm that the IP address, mask, gateway and Peer IP address (Peer IP is the address of  SPA) is set correctly and then repeat for SPA. FOr SPA, the Peer IP will be the address of SPB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersonedouard
ID: 39905733
Ok thanks for the feed backup. will have to do that when i get on site today. Will get you informed during the day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersonedouard
ID: 39905969
Nothing happened http://10.10.4.233/setup
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39906556
Try https://<IP address of SPA/B>
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersonedouard
ID: 39907638
I have been able to refix the internal IP's on the SP's.

I started a new nas code installation but face a new issue:

 EMC NAS PXE-BOOT Setup
        ==========================================
            Stopping PXE Services...
A valid partition exists on LUN 0. Performing a fresh install would result in loss of system data. If you are sure you want to perform a fresh install,you must zero out LUN 0 and try again. Exiting install...
Type 'C' to continue:

Actually dont know how to zero the LUN0 if you could help at this point for a new installation to take place.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 39907691
The EMC support KB article you need is here: https://support.emc.com/kb/14317

It steps you through exactly how to reset a VNX5300 to factory default, ready for Installation Assistant to be run.
0