Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 2007

Posted on 2014-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use office 2007.  I have a temple member who is on Mac.  I have an Excel 2007 file which I want to send to him so that he could review - no editing.  What is the best cost effective way of achieving this?  I have always been a windows person and I have no clue about a Mac nor have I used it at all.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39904647
Easiest way is to save it as HTML. This way he'll be able to see it, but not modify.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 800 total points
ID: 39904649
I believe the Mac version of Excel will read Excel files created in Windows.  They can also be read by open source spreadsheet programs.  If he has none of these, try Google Docs.  You can upload the file to Google Docs and use the Google Docs format.  It will ask if you want to convert on the way up.  This will probably lose any macros but should retain most formatting.

If he doesn't need to manipulate the file, you can also just save it as a PDF and send him the PDF.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 400 total points
ID: 39904913
In the past I have printed a excel file to a PDF with a free program called "CutePDF" from

http://www.cutepdf.com/products/cutepdf/writer.asp

I have tested it in Windows Mac and Linux

Thanks
JC
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 800 total points
ID: 39905000
A PDF writer in included with Office.   You don't need a separate application.  For some versions of office, you need to download the PDF writer separately due to licensing restrictions but I'm pretty sure it is just included in O2010 and O2013.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 400 total points
ID: 39905431
Office 2011 on the Mac will read it.  If the client doesn't have money for Microsoft Office for the Mac, the Open source editors, LibreOffice and OpenOffice will open and edit the files.  Some Microsoft specific formatting and change logs will be lost, but otherwise they will mostly work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39906343
Thank u everyone for your suggestions.
0