Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Sage ACT Premium 2013 from individual computer to server

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have an end user that is currently running Sage ACT Premium on there windows 7 machine. I am looking to move this DB from his personal machine to a dedicated SQL server, at the same time enabling the ability for iPad accessibility of the DB. I have been hard pressed to find information in regards to migrating a SQL express DB from the individuals machine to a SQL server.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Hood
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 750 total points
ID: 39904827
Hi

At its simplest it is just restore the backup.

You then need to create users on the destination machine and give them rights to the database. It makes things simpler if you use sp_help_revlogin or similar. There are several versions on MS web. Google can help here.

Then you need fix up orphaned users. Users are in the database, logons connect to the server.

The procedure is sp_change_users_login.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 750 total points
ID: 39904828
Generally you would perform a full backup of all databases, then install the same, or compatible, version of the DB software onto the new platform (Server). Once the database software is installed, perform a restore using the most recent backup you took.
I would highly suggest you install the exact same version of the database software and perform the import before upgrading any versions, if possible. This way you know you have a working database before the upgrade, and could resolve any problems easier.

The iPad portion is a whole other ball of wax. Making your DB available to the iPad would require an app on the iPad that can access the type of database you are using. If accessing from outside the local network, another layer of technical configurations is required and would be better suited as a separate question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Hood
ID: 39904861
Thank you I am going to take both of these answers into consideration. I have also contacted the support team for the product to verify if there are known issues going migrating from the SQL express to a full version of SQL. I will keep you posted!
0