Solved

Prevent Access users from being able to see "design" view of form.

Posted on 2014-03-04
6
3,024 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
How can I stop the users from seeing the design view of a form when the right click.

(I am familiar with VBA)
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 334 total points
ID: 39904750
the best way  is to convert your app to .accde or .mde
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39904760
Thanks Roy,

Is there any other easy way?

(just wondering!)
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 334 total points
ID: 39904765
you can also use the following setting
Office button > access options > current database

uncheck the followingx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 39904769
You can also Lock your VBA project ... by using a password.
Quick and simple.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 166 total points
ID: 39904774
vba lock
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39904802
Thanks folks,

I am spoilt for choice!
0