Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why when I clone a VM and put in a designated network vswitch (network segment), the network configuration did not go to that designated segment when I powered it on?

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Please see attached.

When I clone a VM, I put in (No. 1) vswitch. However, when I powered it on, it ended up in (No. 2) vswitch. When I go to the network properties to view the TCP/IP info, it retained the IP info that was on the original VM. Shouldn't it have changed the TCP/IP info when the VM is set to a diferent vSwitch? So with the original VM powered on, and when powering on the Cloned VM, I noticed the IP are identical. It did not complain about any conflict at that time, but I was concerned about this, so I changed the IP right away so there won't be any conflicts. Is there a way to change the IP address of a VM while it is powered off?
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:5itface
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:5itface
ID: 39904763
Also to add, when all this was going on, the DNS record was lost for the original VM. I don't know how that came about, so I had to add it back manually.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39904849
When you cloned the vm (which had a static ip address) the static ip address stays on.  It doesn't magically change by itself.  You should have got a new MAC address.. use ipconfig /all to confirm that you have unique MAC addresses
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Ryberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39904860
The method for changing system properties when cloning a VMWare VM occurs during the Customization Specification process, which is defined while within the Clone VM Wizard:

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc_50/GUID-2481FF43-8C73-41FE-9BA0-D2676E5BC781.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39905379
As far as both switches can take the traffic through i don't think it would not cause any issues.

And as everyone said, you will have to build a custom script and invoke in during the time of cloning to change the properties of the newly cloned machine.
While cloning select the option that says "Customize using the Customization Wizard" and make select all the changes that have to be done. At the end of it, save the custom specs. So that next time you clone a machine you don't have to build a new one again.
You can use the option that says "Customize using existing customization Specs".
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39910450
When you view the VMX file for the VM, what does it list for the vDS switch?
As a test have you tried to clone another VM to see if it holds the correct vDS settings?
On the target vDS do you have enough open ports or have it set not to dynamic increase ports when needed?
0