Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logical drive on extended partition in Windows 2012 essentials server

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm setting up a 2012 essentials server.
I purchased it with 2 500gb hard drives mirrored and chose not to partion it.
it a dell t110II and had 3 partitions, one that is 39MB, another that is a recovery partition and the system drive C

After seeing some warning about having server folders on the system drive I shrunk it.
I now have a 210GB "E" logical drive that is on an extended partition I created with the space I gained by shrinking C.

Im not too familiar with different kinds of partitions and how they may affect me so I thought I'd ask.

I'm planning to put data in the drive that's on the extended partition.
I just want to make sure there are no hidden catches that will affect me by using an extended partition and logical drive in server 2012 essential.
I just want everything to work as expected, like the servers backup utility etc.

Any thoughts?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Ryberg
Jason Ryberg earned 500 total points
ID: 39904832
An Extended partition in Windows allows for logical partitions inside it, creating some flexibility in their sizing.  Being as it's a standard partition type in Windows, there is no limitation in functionality regarding normal use, such as backups as you've mentioned.

For more info about Windows partitions, see:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd799232(v=ws.10).aspx#PartitionRules
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 500 total points
ID: 39904833
I see no problems with that.
However, I am a single voice, so it will be good to see what other people say.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39904881
Extended partitons let you make more partitions as the MBR filesystem is limited to 4 primary partitions

<systemreserved><recovery><OS><Extended partiton <logical partition> > 

You can add as many logical partitons within the extended partiton. If you are sure that you only need the one partition then you can delete the logical partition and the extended partition and from diskpart create a new primary partition that contains the remaining space.

Drives are fairly cheap these days. You will get a lot more performance by putting your data on a separate physical drive (spindle)  and also moving your paging file to the least used spindle.  If you are happy with the performance you have now the way things are now will not be a problem.. until you start running out of space on c:  which you will eventually. Being cheap now will bite you in a few years.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39905768
The logical drive is ok. No worry, it is a standard configuration for Vista+ system where the fourth partition is automatically converted into logical volume during its creation.
0