Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Show/Hide Text field based on radio button values with VB in .aspx

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I am new to vb.net and have to change code to display a text field for more than one condition.
Right now, the text box only displays for one radio button list value.  I'd like it to display for two values, but there is also an N/A value.  The values are Not Safe, Safe, and N/A
The code is as follows:
Showtxtfield(strID, rblButton.Item.Item(1).Selected)
I changed it to Showtxtfield(strID, True) to display regardless of the value of the radio button, but that displays it for all three radio button values, and I only want it for two, not the third, which is N/A.  The subroutine for Showtxtfield is as follows:
 Private Sub Showtxtfield(ByVal strID As String, ByVal blnShow As Boolean)
            ' Show the text box and radio buttons
            tblCategory.FindControl("pnlQuestion1" & strID).Visible = blnShow
        End Sub
Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:newtoperlpgm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 39904818
You set up your radiobuttonlist with yor values and then check the SelectedValue to determine how to proceed. I use a SELECT CASE to that, but you could use an If/Else if you don't have too many items.

 <asp:RadioButtonList ID="rb" runat="server" TextAlign="Right" AutoPostBack="true" >
               <asp:ListItem Text="XML File" Value="1" />
               <asp:ListItem Text="Import" Value="2" />
               <asp:ListItem Text="Report" Value="3" />
               <asp:ListItem Text="Bills" Value="4" />
               <asp:ListItem Text="Excel" Value="5" />
               </asp:RadioButtonList>

Select Case rb.SelectedValue
            Case "1L"
            'do stuff
            Case "2"
                'do stuff
            Case "3"
                'do stuff
            Case "4"
                'do stuff
            Case "5"
               'do stuff
        End Select
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39912213
You need to separate out your logic slightly. Try something like:
Dim show As Boolean = rblButton.Item.Item(1).Selected Or rblButton.Item.Item(2).Selected
Showtxtfield(strID, show)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:newtoperlpgm
ID: 39918954
Carl Tawn,
I tried your suggestion, however, I get the following error.  I am fairly new to VB.net.  Thanks.
Compiler Error Message: BC30456: 'Item' is not a member of 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.RadioButtonList'.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920053
Sorry, had an extra item in there. Try it as:
Dim show As Boolean = RBList1.Items(0).Selected Or RBList1.Items(1).Selected
Showtxtfld(strID, show)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:newtoperlpgm
ID: 39921956
That worked for me.  Thanks for your help.
0