Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the term in SharePoint where links and content are hidden based upon a user's permission?

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hello,

What is the term used with SharePoint where links and content are hidden on pages based upon a user's permission?

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Ryberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 39904866
Role Based Access Control (RBAC)?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39904955
Security trimming
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39905776
The process is called security trimming.
0