Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP DL380 G7 has to sit off for an hour after shutdown before it will turn back on

Posted on 2014-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Shut down an HP DL380 G7 for updates. It would not power back on. All lights on the back were on, I could reach the iLo card (Not Configured) but the server would not spin up when the power button was pressed. I pulled the server from the rack and took it to the shop, that took about an hour. The server booted? I completed updates and thought I would shut it down to test the situation.

The server would not boot. Initially the fans would start to spin and the drives would flash in sequence blue, orange green I believe and then it would attempt to cycle again never actually booting. Not the server just will not power up. Any ideas or assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:slipservice
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39904864
Can you attempt to configure iLO?  This way you could at least see hardware logs.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 39904953
There are two situations where I have seen a similar behavior. The first is when the CMOS battery is dead, and the other are bad electrolytic capacitors. Those capacitors can be on the mainboard and the PSU. So visually check the mainboard for signs of cracking, bulging, or leaking capacitors. Also replace the PSU's if you have any spares.
0