?
Solved

Domain Server Trust

Posted on 2014-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Server 2003 for small business server  32 Bit
I have another Dell Server 2008 R2 64 Bit
Both are on the same LAN with the same Gateway. (192.168.1.1)
Each is a Domain Controller.  Each has its own Domain.  THIS IS A NECESSITY dictated by the respective applications each one supports.  I CANNOT PUT THEM ON THE SAME DOMAIN.
I tried to set up "Trust" between the two domains, but failed with Error Message "Server 2003 for small business server cannot trust another domain".

I could upgrade the 32 Bit Server to Server Essentials 2012 R2.

MY QUESTIONS:

1 - Is Server Essentials 2012 R2 available in 32 Bit?
2 - Can I establish "Trust" between the Domains with Server Essentials 2012 R2?

Regards,

Biggles
0
Comment
Question by:Biggles1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1336 total points
ID: 39904914
What type of trust did you do?  Forest trust, or external trust?  Try an external trust if you didn't do it the first time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 39904922
External Trust
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1336 total points
ID: 39904941
I have definitely set up a trust (external) between SBS (2003 and 2000 if you can believe that) and regular Windows 2008 R2 servers with mixed architectures (32 and 64 bit), so I know it can be done.  Did the error say anything more descriptive as to why it couldn't be setup?  Try initiating the trust from the 2008 side first.  If that doesn't work let me know.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1336 total points
ID: 39904947
I may have spoken to soon on this.  I thought I recalled creating a trust between SBS 2003 servers and 2008 R2 DCs, but this article from MS has proved me wrong.  I know I've setup 2003 to 2008 trusts though.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/d324481f-3fbc-4d81-8e60-c748e7735132/setting-up-a-trust-between-a-windows-sbs-2003-domain-and-a-windows-sbs-2008-domain?forum=winservergen

and this one...

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/228180-46-creating-trust-2003-2000-server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 39904966
I tried from both domains. Same Error. I will try it again and send you a screen shot tomorrow. Thanks for the help.

George
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 39904979
1 - Is Server Essentials 2012 R2 available in 32 Bit?  NO
2 - Can I establish "Trust" between the Domains with Server Essentials 2012 R2 Yes

32Bit Operating systems for servers is going away like the DODO bird.  I've seen servers that won't even powerup with under 256GB memory.

Microsoft says SBS cannot do trusts.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 332 total points
ID: 39905085
You can't have trusts with SBS. Full Stop. Period. End. It is not possible.

Server essentials 2012 is 64bit ONLY, there is no 32bit version, however it can 'do trusts'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 39905830
I think this will put this question to rest:  I will have to buy a new Server.
One Final Question:
What is the most bare bones OS I can use?  I have no interest in setting up an Email Server.

Thanks for all your help.

George
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1336 total points
ID: 39908018
The most barebones OS I'd recommend is Server 2012 R2 Standard.  64 bit of course.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 39908866
Thanks everyone.
0