Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domains

Posted on 2014-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I have been studying these two domain for a couple of weeks.  I am working as a contractor for this company.

They have let's call them ABC, original, and Domain DEF, Newly created, Domains.   There is NO, or very little documentation for this corporate network much of what I know is just from looking at settings.  The two Domain have a transitive trust between going both ways.

My question how do I know if I am looking at two Domains or a Domain and a Child domain

I think they are setup as separate top level Domains.  Because my computer name  is DEF.com.  I think, if I were in a child domain, my computer name would be ABC.DEF.com.   It would make sense the Domain admin put up the DEF Domain as a top level with the idea of taking down ABC.

ABC Domain is on 192.168.1.x
DEF  Domain is on 10.1.1.x

I appreciate the help,

thanks,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RickArnold
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39904927
You are correct in assuming that your computer/server name would read:  servername.abc.def if it were in fact a domain with a child domain; I doubt that's the case.  It could however be two domains under one forest.  To check that simply open up Active Directory Domains and Trusts and look there per this:  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/b92871be-5272-4416-b446-d39f35caf1ed/how-to-find-out-if-domains-belong-to-the-same-forest?forum=winserverDS
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1332 total points
ID: 39904928
And, if you need to migrate the old domain to the new one any time in the future, this is handy:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974332%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 668 total points
ID: 39904931
Dear RickArnold,

As far as i understand your concern is about the domain and child domain here.
You are right if you find your domain name is def.com not abc.def.com then you are dealing with 2 separate domains. They might be in one forest.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1332 total points
ID: 39904954
As far as i understand your concern is about the domain and child domain here.
You are right if you find your domain name is def.com not abc.def.com then you are dealing with 2 separate domains. They might be in one forest.

This is almost word for word what I just said.  Please do not clog up questions with reposts of the same exact content.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39905113
Dear Brad Bouchard,

Its just matter of couple of seconds. there was no comments since i started write mine, however you got lucky to post before me...

I am least interested to copy your contents/words.. no offence
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39910106
If you want to make yourself look good with documentation, get Visio installed and run Active Directory Topology Diagrammer:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=13380
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Active-Directory-Topology-3a334bba

This will draw out your AD infrastructure, trusts, GPO's, Exchange. It's pretty cool :o)

You can also use nltest /domain_trusts to view the trusted domains.  If it's another forest, it will say (Forest Tree Root) for example.
0