Solved

Replace hard drive from disk image

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
415 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Hard Drive on my Dell Optiplex 745 that I am looking to replace. The HD is not the original drive that came with the PC, it is a Western Digital SATA Drive (500 GB) that has Windows XP Pro installed.
It is partitioned as the primary drive and there are no other internal hard drives installed in the PC.  I created an image of the HD using Macrium Reflect that is stored on an external USB drive along with a boot image that is stored on a second USB flash drive.

I never replaced a drive from an image so I have a few questions regarding the process.   In order to replace the HD, will I need the get the exact same hard drive model?  What is the best method to configure the new HD so I can run the recovery process and it will be recognized as the new primary drive?  Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 39904990
No, you can replace the drive with any other model, as lonf as it has enough space.

But why waste your time with restoring an image of XP? I'm sure you are aware of the fact that support for XP will end in April. You should either upgrade to windows 7, or install a Linux distribution on that PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39905045
@rindi thanks for the reply,  the issue with the OS I will address at a later time.
So I can install any other drive as long as it has enough space.  On I physically install the hard drive, then what?   What else needs to be done to the hard drive before I run image recovery process ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 400 total points
ID: 39905115
Usually nothing. Especially if it's new, and less than 2TB.
It should already be Formatted and marked Active.
Just boot up, run the restore, and go get some coffee while it does it's thing.

note:
before you reboot the new XP disk, make sure it is in the boot order in the bios, and unplug ALL the usb devices for the first run. Just in case XP decides it needs drivers for something
.

If you are reusing a drive you already had, make sure there is one partition big enough (the whole drive as one partition is usually better), and it is marked Active.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39905219
@coral thanks for all the helpful info and also the comment on using an existing drive. I plan on buying a new one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39905279
Thank you much.   : )
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A great video game hard drive not only stores all the games you play, but also loads them quickly. So, how do you know what type of drive has the best value? Which drive is big enough for your game collection, and fast enough to keep load times to a…
Previously, we learned about how professional data recovery experts can recover lost data from a damaged or compromised hard drive (https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28564/What's-Possible-with-Modern-Data-Recovery.html). Below, you will find…
Microsoft Active Directory, the widely used IT infrastructure, is known for its high risk of credential theft. The best way to test your Active Directory’s vulnerabilities to pass-the-ticket, pass-the-hash, privilege escalation, and malware attacks …
In a recent question (https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/29004105/Run-AutoHotkey-script-directly-from-Notepad.html) here at Experts Exchange, a member asked how to run an AutoHotkey script (.AHK) directly from Notepad++ (aka NPP). This video…

860 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question