?
Solved

partition missing SBS2008, PowerEdge 2900, PERC6 controller, RAID5

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Disk 0: C: operating system, D: data partition, E: recovery all is well with this.

Disk 1 no longer shows up in Disk Manager, there are 4 300G drives. Only thing noticable is one of the drives is predicting a failure I already replaced it and rebuilding the new drive. Doesn't make sense this would cause a partition to disappear.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39905008
How exactly is your setup? Do you have 1 or two RAID volumes? If it is only one Volume, you should also only see one disk in diskmanagement.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 664 total points
ID: 39905766
Can you take a screen shot of Windows Disk Management and upload it here?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 668 total points
ID: 39905865
What was on disk 1? An image or was it part of raid 5?
Raid 5 however requires 4 x disks by itself?
So where does disk 1 come in?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39949273
Hi EE's, I haven't been able to get back on this server since posting. It's a PowerEdge running RAID5 and I'm not 100% sure in hind site all the details as I was troubleshooting as I came across what I felt was the problem as a missing partition.

Sorry this isn't much help awarding points to all for the quick response time, closing this and will reopen if/when I get access to the server again.
0