Solved

How do I make changes to a Website that was made with a Dreamweaver Template

Posted on 2014-03-04
9
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I am trying the make changes to a website that has a Dreamweaver Template.

Above the header on the index.html page is...
<!--InstanceBegin template="/Templates/index2.dwt" codeOutsideHTMLIsLocked="false"  

Everything is grayed out and I am unable to make the changes I need.

Thank you,
Tina
0
Comment
Question by:TinaMBarnard
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39904992
You could open the file with notepad, remove that line, Save and reopen in Dreamweaver

(or ditch Dreamweaver and use Expression Web, far better than Dreamweaver, not that that would be hard)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinaMBarnard
ID: 39905052
I tried your idea, but the rest of the html that I need to make my changes with is still grayed out...any more Ideas?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 39905119
You actually have to remove a lot of lines like that to get it to work in Dreamweaver but there is an easier way.  Under Modify | Templates in the menu system is a command to detach the template.  That should remove all template markup and restore unrestricted editing.

Cathal,

ExpressionWeb blows. ;)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39905132
I use HTML-Kit which is a colorized code editor (Notepad++ and PSPad will also work) and I don't have to worry about what the editor will let me do.  Because it lets me do everything.  I have edited pages made in Dreamweaver, Adobe Go Live, Microsoft Publisher and Front Page, and Apple's iWeb.  Anything that generates HTML and PHP can be edited.  Other things too if I knew what to do with them.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39905139
Someone had to mention Front Page
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39905145
Definitely Not as a recommendation!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinaMBarnard
ID: 39920777
Jason C. Levine, I was not able to do this it is grayed out...Under Modify | Templates in the menu system is a command to detach the template.

Dave Baldwin, I downloaded Notepad++ and made my changes but I broke the site and all the CSS was messed up. I am going to try again today.


Thanks for your Ideas...Tina
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39920799
If the option is greyed out in the menu it means the template code is malformed, possibly due to previous attempt to modify?

At any rate, all you need to do is remove comments <!-- stuff like this --> in a text editor and that will disable the template functionality. Don't remove actual code...just comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TinaMBarnard
ID: 39921802
I tried it again and was able to Modify the templates and bring the whole site in dreamweaver. I was able to make the changes for my client.

Thank You for your help, Tina :)
0