Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RICOH Aficio MP 5002 MFP scan to e-mail

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
17,050 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have two RICOH Aficio MP 5002 MFP.  We changed our web hosting provider and had to enter MXrecords on our new hosting provider.  When I did that, our RICOH Aficio MP 5002 scanner stopped sending scans via e-mail.  We use Google Apps for Education for our mail so we had to set up an SMTP server in house to relay the e-mails.  I do not know how changing our MXrecords over to a new provider could affect how the mail is sent since all other mail from our domain works fine.

Any clues?   Does anybody know how to set it up to use Gmail directly?

Here are the settings on the Ricoh
      SMTP Server Name      : smtp.quakertownchristian.org
      SMTP Port No.      : 587
      SMTP Authentication      : On
      SMTP Auth. E-mail Address      : (myusername)@quakertownchristian.org
      SMTP Auth. User Name      : (myusername)@quakertownchristian.org
      SMTP Auth. Password      :       
      SMTP Auth. Encryption      : auto
0
Comment
Question by:Ken Herr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39904998
The following settings should work with Gmail:

SMTP server address: smtp.gmail.com
SMTP user name: Your full Gmail address (e.g. example@gmail.com)
SMTP password: Your Gmail password
SMTP port: 465
SMTP TLS/SSL required: yes
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905142
These Gmail SMTP settings work for me:

SMTP Server Name: smtp.gmail.com
SMTP Port No.: 587
SMTP Authentication: On
SMTP Auth. E-mail Address: username@gmail.com
SMTP Auth. User Name: username@gmail.com
SMTP Auth. Password: actual-password-goes-here
SMTP Auth. Encryption: Normal Password

I don't know if they'll work on your Ricoh, but they do work in my email client.

One question for you: What choices does your Ricoh show for SMTP Auth. Encryption? Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ken Herr
ID: 39908068
Thank you.

I solved the problem by pointing my e-mail to my new domain host's relay.  

It was a DUH moment for me.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39908076
You're welcome. Glad to hear all is well now. Regards, Joe
0