Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Merge Error

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
I try to do a mail merge to a word document , from excel file - getting error :

Error has occurred: External table is not in the expected format.


Have Office 2010 ,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39905022
Hard to help you without having both files.  If they contain sensitive data, change them so they don't.  Just a few records should be enough, but test with those few records first, to make sure you still get the error, and if you do, post them here.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905671
Hi,

it could be that the Mailmerge is waiting for an Excel 97-2003 and you are giving an Excel 2007-2010 file

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39906175
Rgonzo1971 ,

How do I change to 97-2003 file
?

or how do I check if this is the issue
?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39906183
97-2003 file are xls not xlsx or xlsm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39916521
Thanks
0