[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Batch File to run all vbscripts in a folder

Posted on 2014-03-04
12
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have an ever growing number of vbscripts that I set up scheduled tasks to run every 15 minutes and there's got to be a better way.  Is there a way to put together a batch file that will run every script in a particular folder?  That way I could just have one scheduled task to rule them all!  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kingbc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1332 total points
ID: 39905005
Of course. e.g. with a cmd batch file:
@echo off
for %%F in (C:\Scripts\*.vbs) do cscript //nologo %%F

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39905015
forfiles /p D:\scripts\ /m *.vbs /c "cmd /c wscript @file"
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 39905025
And if they can run at the same time you can do something like:

@echo off
for %%F in (C:\Scripts\*.vbs) do START ""  "cscript //nologo %%F"

And to make sure they run in a particular order use a dir command, e.g.

@echo off
cd /d c:\scripts
for /f "tokens=*" %%F in ('dir /b /a-d /o-d *.vbs') do cscript //nologo "%%~F"

That would do the newest first (/o-d), oldest first is /od
/on is alphanumeric filename order etc. i.e. name then 01-script.vbs, 02-something.vbs etc. or A_script.vbs, B_Script.vbs

etc.

Steve
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39905064
In regard of "in a particular order", usually you ascertain that by prefixing each file name with e.g. a two-digit number, ascending, and then use the DIR as shown above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingbc
ID: 39905506
Sounds like this should be straight forward yet I'm getting an error.  

"windows cannot find "cscript //nologo d:\scripts\file1.vbs......."
even though this file and others are in that location.

What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39905551
Please post your code.  are there spaces in the path or filenames?  Have you tried with suitable " " around the paths like in my last example?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingbc
ID: 39906997
Thanks Steve
Below is the code.  The contents of the folder get interated as expected as the error messages shows as much;

---------------------------------------
The system cannot find the file cscript //nologo C:\Users\bking\Documents\Scripts\EnvMon\Tasks\file1.vbs.
The system cannot find the file cscript //nologo C:\Users\bking\Documents\Scripts\EnvMon\Tasks\file2.vbs.
The system cannot find the file cscript //nologo C:\Users\bking\Documents\Scripts\EnvMon\Tasks\file3.vbs.

----------------------------------------
Exit code: 1 , 0001h

@echo off
for %%F in (C:\Users\bking\Documents\Scripts\EnvMon\Tasks\*.vbs) do START "" "cscript //nologo %%F"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39907071
on mobile at mo, but try syntax suggested in my last post using di and "" around filename.

Steve
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1332 total points
ID: 39907090
If using Steve's suggestion, we have to modify that a bit:
@echo off
for %%F in (C:\Users\bking\Documents\Scripts\EnvMon\Tasks\*.vbs) do START "" cscript //nologo "%%~F"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kingbc
ID: 39907160
Deleting the quotes around the cscript //nologo %%F section did the trick.  Problem solved, points to be shared since both dragon-it and qlemo provided essentially the same solution.  Thanks to all!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kingbc
ID: 39907169
Thanks to Steve (dragon-it) for the fast response times on my questions!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39907244
No problem, glad it helped.

Steve
0