Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Gmail vs. Office 365

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi Experts,

We are educational institute and are using in-house Exchange 2003.  It is time for us to pick up which route we should go.  I'd like to hear from you.  

Thank you very much for your advice, sharing and suggestion in advance.

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 400 total points
ID: 39905427
Its is up to you and your requirement and how much you want to expanded on you setup although exchange or exchange 2010 is ok for your requirement according to me .
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 600 total points
ID: 39905511
Hi there
First of all you need to know that office 365 is full of features meant for business purposes ,you would get an exposure of full corporate features and would easily solve your purpose .Gmail on the other hand provides similar features but is optimal for institutional use as it is much more simple and neutral usage wise.
Feel free to revert back

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905929
Do you want to do anything other than email?
If so, Office365. If not, then Gmail.

Although most of the implementations I have done recently have been hybrid. Exchange 2010/2013 with Office365. That is where I see the cloud moving to - it is very rare to find an installation where 100% cloud is the most appropriate choice. There will be compromises.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 39907116
Thanks to all.

I want to get Pros and Cons on both platforms to present to management.  Does everyone have an example or articles talking about the debate between the two.  In our school, it seems to have 50% support Office365 and 50% support Gmail or Google apps.  It is difficult for me to persuade either side.  

Please help.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39911837
I haven't seen anything that isn't biased towards one or the other.

Even I cannot provide one, because I don't use Google Apps anywhere.

Simon.
0