Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VHD constantly growing in size

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hello,

I am currently running a Windows 7 virtual machine on my Windows Server 2008. The VHD resides in a LUN.

I have not performed any snapshots on this virtual machine. The VHD for the machine is constantly growing in size until the virtual machine turns into a critical state. I am constantly increasing the volume size to resolve this.

Is there a way to control this vhd from growing more?
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905029
In anything but the smallest test labs, you'd want to make the VHD a fixed size and larger than the sum of the partitions you defined in the VM. Then the VHD won't grow *at all.*  Dynamic VHDs are really only useful in test labs or in very very large datacenters where large SANs can dedup, defrag, and do other things that make thin provisioning make more sense.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39905471
Are you saying that when you look at the XP VM it's hard drive says it's using x GB but the the VHD is MUCH larger than that?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39905772
Check if you have Volume Shadow Copies enabled inside the virtual machine. Another possible reason could be Windows updates. How quick and in which amounts does it grow?
0