Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can't find file

Posted on 2014-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have been looking for this file for four hours and finally gave up.  I know that it is on my hard drive but I can't find it.  Can someone help please.
Thanks
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39905028
Sorry, the file name is SONAR X3 Studio
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 300 total points
ID: 39905078
Dear camtz,

YOu can open my computer Then at the right top corner in the search type the file name you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 900 total points
ID: 39905124
> the file name is SONAR X3 Studio

In the screenshot you posted, that is the folder name. And the Open dialog is looking for files of type "All Cakewalk" in that folder. What is the actual file name and file type that you are looking for? And is it really in that folder/subfolders? Regards, Joe
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 300 total points
ID: 39905265
As Joe said above.

What you are showing us is a folder. and that should be easy enough to navigate to.
But you are looking for a file yes? for example example.doc would be the file i was looking for and it is a MS Word file.

Are you able to give us further details.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39905361
Yes, sorry for the confusion.  I will try to explain.  When I installed SONAR some of their folders ended up in different places on my computer.  If I create a project, it stores the data in one of those folders okay.  Now, when I try to retrieve that data by clicking on File > Open, it opens the folder you are looking at and not the one which has the data I created so my thinking is to physically locate the folder you are looking at on the screen shot and put the folder that has the data I created in it so that when I click on file > open, I can access my data.  I know it must be confusing but I don't know how else to explain it.

I'm new to Windows 7 so I don't know why I can't find it.  I never had that problem with XP.  I have found some folders under "my documents", "program files 32", program files 64", and other places but I have yet to find this particular folder so I don't know what to do.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 900 total points
ID: 39905368
> If I create a project, it stores the data in one of those folders okay.

What is the name of the folder where it stores the data? If you don't know, here's an idea. Many programs in W7 store their data in AppData. This is usually:

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming

You can find out where it is by running this in a command prompt:

echo %appdata%

Navigate to that folder in Windows Explorer (or whatever file manager you use, or even in the SONAR Open dialog) — of course, <username> is whatever your user name is, such as John. Then look under Roaming for something that looks as if it belongs to SONAR, such SONAR X3 Studio Data. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39905376
oh i think i see.

the folder you show in the screenshot you want to locate..?

I guess simplest way is when you get that open screen like in your screenshot
- click the up arrow near the top right on the folder icon
- write the new folder name down
- click the up arrow again
- write the folder name

repeat this process until it navigates to somewhere easy to locate and then just follow the folders you wrote down in reverse order..

see screenshot
here.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39906626
Okay, so far no progress.  I went to run and typed this in:
echo %appdata% and got the message you see below.  Then I went to the search box on my computer and typed:
C:\users\owner\AppData\Roaming and the search went on forever and finally asked me if I wanted to add to index which I did so it has been doing that for quite a while and I don't know if it will produce any results.  Will advise later.
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 900 total points
ID: 39906671
You don't type <echo %appdata%> in the Run box. You type it in a Command Prompt. Two easy ways to get the Command Prompt are: (1) type cmd in the Run box or (2) Start Menu>All Programs>Accessories>Command Prompt. It will be a black window with a C:\Users\username> prompt where you can enter commands.

Also, don't type <C:\users\owner\AppData\Roaming> in the Search box. Use Windows Explorer to navigate to it. When you get there in Windows Explorer, look at the subfolders under it...the one you want probably begins with SONIC. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39906720
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 39906838
You're welcome!
0