[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows VistaRe-Installation Question

Posted on 2014-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have a desktop that the hard drive crashed. I have the product ID key from the registry before I crashed so is there any way for me to reinstall the operating system with a regular vista installation disk? Or is there a place I can go download an installation disk for Vista 64 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905070
you can install the OS from a regular Disk you have. or you can download it from Microsoft official website . you just need to enter your product key to activate it
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905101
Depend what you mean by 'regular disk. If an OEM version was installed you will need an OEM disk, if it was a retail version you will need a retail disk, if it was a VL version you will need a VL disk. You can only download disks if you have some form of open licence agreement with Microsoft.

If its OEM the manufacturer can often provide the disk for a small fee,
0