[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network monitor

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hello,

I have noticed that my internal network performance has been decreased since a couple of days ago. I supposed that this behavior is due to the accumulation of traffic, but is there any useful tool that I can use in order to check on my overall network health and utilization at any given time?
A tool that can give me an idea of existing bottle necks in my network infrastructure I guess.
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905264
Do you have managed switches?  If so something like MRTG or PRTG can show your port utilization.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905688
MRTG/Cacti is good, PRTG is good as well. You can find also other tools check Zabbix Munin and OpenNMS ...etc
http://www.paessler.com/bandwidth_monitor
http://www.cacti.net/
http://www.gfi.com/downloads
http://zenoss.com/download
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/  mrtg
http://www.nagios.com and http://exchange.nagios.org/  Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise
http://www.manageengine.com/network-performance-management.html Opmanager
http://www.solarwinds.com solarwinds
http://www.adremsoft.com/netcrunch/ netcrunch
http://www.paessler.com/bandwidth_monitor
http://exchange.nagios.org/
http://nagios.sourceforge.net/docs/3_0/quickstart.html
http://www.howtoforge.com/installing-nagios-on-debian-lenny-and-monitoring-a-debian-lenny-server
http://www.howtoforge.com/nagios-installation-on-ubuntu-10.04-lucid-lynx
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/6767
http://www.nagioswiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page
http://m.linuxjournal.com/files/linuxjournal.com/ufiles/LJ191_UsingSMSforNagios.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 39915876
Thats a great list madunix put together for you. But wht does your network look like? If you have a VZ FIOS router and a few workstations, most of that list would be useless. Give us a feel for what your architecture looks like for a more targeted answer.

Good luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39915944
Lately I am using http://cactiusers.org/wiki/CactiEZ , it is based on centos which is the same as redhat just that it is totally free.  cactiEZ is an OS that has cacti, nagios and all the bells and whistles for network monitoring compiled as an OS. It's a stripped down version of cacti, with nagios, cacti, rrdtool, all the cacti plug-ins, snmp etc installed.
http://blog.cactiusers.org/
http://cactiez.cactiusers.org/
0