[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

One entry per record

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I need a query that will only find only one (1) entry in the record where the Descvalue field is "Hot Tap Clamps - Exempt".
One-Entry.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 600 total points
ID: 39905112
try this


SELECT tbl_x.facilityID, Count(tbl_x.facilityID) AS CountOffacilityID, tbl_x.Descvalue
FROM tbl_x
GROUP BY tbl_x.facilityID, tbl_x.Descvalue
Having (((Count(tbl_x.facilityID))=1) AND ((tbl_x.Descvalue)="Hot Tap Clamps - Exempt"))
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 800 total points
ID: 39905174
How about this:
SELECT A.FacilityID 
FROM TableName As A INNER JOIN (SELECT FacilityID, Count(FacilityID) AS CountID
FROM TableName
GROUP BY FacilityID) As B ON A.FacilityID = B.FacilityID
WHERE A.Descvalue="Hot Tap Clamps - Exempt" And B.CountID=1

Open in new window

Ron
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:COACHMAN99
COACHMAN99 earned 600 total points
ID: 39905256
why not use TOP?
e.g.
SELECT TOP 1 Tx.TX_Description, Tx.Cust_ID FROM Tx WHERE (((Tx.Cust_ID)=78));
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 39911410
Thank you.
0