Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop icons disappearing

Posted on 2014-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
The majority of my desktop icons disappear from my desktop intermittently.  I believe they are all shortcuts to files on the server.  We have rebuilt my network profile a couple times, initially it was a roaming profile.  i have an HP Compaq 6000 pro small form

thanks for any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Dooley
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905114
neoluddIT--
Could it be that System Maintenance thinks your icons are "broken"?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978980
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39905168
See E-E's Lee Wilbur post on the matter: http://bit.ly/1f4p4dd

Works great!

Philip
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39905267
When are the icons disappearing on you? at certain times or randomly?
Are there any other issues when this happens? IE loss of network drives?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39905857
Do they come back if you right click on desktop and press refresh?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39906816
Duplicate
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 39908013
i do sometimes get a UNABLE TO CONNECT TO A NETWORK DRIVE error message but all drives are available.  Refresh has no impact.  The icons eventually always disappear after a couple days even though none of them is broken.  They all function when clicked (before they disappear)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908054
neoluddIT--
Remember that a shortcut does not have to be broken (not valid) to be considered "broken" by Win 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978980
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 39916321
thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39916362
neoluddIT--
You are most welcome
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:harold mcmullen
ID: 40424569
also, make sure that "show desktop icons" is checked when you right click on desktop and click "view"
0