Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Point my Website name to my new site

Posted on 2014-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Ok I have a Cub scout troop with and old website and a new website.

Old - pack9093.org  (registrar - networksolutions.com)
new - NewBrighton9093.mypack.us (registrar - GoDaddy)

How would I go about pointing the old name to the new site?

We own the pack9093.org name.  We have a yearly contract with "mypack.us" for hosting our site.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905149
Depends, cannot see any structural similarities between the two sites so you may be better just doing a full redirect for anyone visiting the old site.
Simplest way would be to add to your header (assuming a common include in your site) a meta refresh tag pointing to the new site.

<META http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL=http://NewBrighton9093.mypack.us "> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
belowzerotech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905150
One of the other ways is you can go onto your NEW host and create a "site alias" as pack9093.org so that way you can cancel your network solutions hosting account and then transfer the domain to godaddy that way you have registration and hosting under one roof. Makes it easy.

PS: if you alias pack9093.org to the new domain, don't forget to point DNS for pack9093.org over to the same IP as your godaddy site.
0