Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell mini and gopro videos

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi
I have a dell mini 2012.
I try to watch some gopro videos I made but the files are too big.
I need a small basic software to dowload, that could get the files size smaller
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39905470
Hi I'm little confused since you made these where are they now located as not too many downloaders will let you downlaod from certain sites
why are they are too big if you made them?
In order to help you I need more details as it's just guessing
Yotube downloader can convert them to your desired format
http://download.cnet.com/YTD-Video-Downloader/3000-2071_4-10647340.html
how big is too big.
Which browser do you use as there is download helper with FF but it will only support flv
For FF
 YTD to mp4 Download
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/download-youtube/
does this help
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39906100
If your mini does not have a lot of memory, it might be faster to just upload to youtube.  But mpeg streamclip is a good choice http://www.squared5.com/ 

Just save the video and use a bit rate of about 1000 and 750p size and you should be good
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39908069
Worked great thanks!
0