Solved

Change background color of an object and resize it

Posted on 2014-03-04
17
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Someone sent me an Adobe Illustrator logo. It  has a background color that is reddish and I want to change it to black. I also want to place it in a header of a webpage and resize it.

I have Adobe Illustrator but am a complete novice to it.

Can someone tell me how to do these above two tasks (change fill color and resize the object)? I have attached the logo to this post by first changing the name of the file from Logo.ai to Logo.txt. You will have to change it back to Logo.ai after downloading it.

Thanks
Mark
Logo.txt
0
Comment
Question by:karnac2020
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 39905299
How Do I change the extension from .txt
Without seeing it
 if it is layered you need to flatten it then using the Lassoo or magic wand to select the area you want to change the colour. In my Paintshop pro I select the area then invert it so that only the background is dotted.
Then using the flood fill or bucket tool i choose the colour and fill that save a copy of it.
Check out youtube as there is many guides in video, I always use it since I can understand it better when seeing it.
How to use the Lasso and Magic wand tool in Adobe Illustrator
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_DhSnmPth4Y
You could make it a single transparent without a background and add that logo to your template
Removing Backgrounds with the Magic Wand Tool Photoshop
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WOLwJREVnrM
You may not be able to resize it rather make a template and add the logo to that rectangle. Then upload the new banner
What language are you using in the web page?
Can you alter the size through the php language??
Resizing in Adobe Illustrator CS6
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IxKOgkIQh8U
There is so many tools you can use outside of Adobe were it not for the AI format.
Even MS paint.
I also use paint dot net and the flood tool but it only supports jpeg
no need to use any selection
http://www.getpaint.net/
We have a question here on EE you could view for insights using both tools photoshop, Gimp and Paint Dot net
Replace all of a certain color around an irregular object in an image obtained from a screenshot
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Web_Graphics/Q_28265603.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39905304
Merete - he mentions to change it to logo.ai...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39905329
Yep I understand that lol
I cant by renaming it
so my question
How Do I change the extension from .txt
Do you know how to?
I'd appreciate you feedback Paulsauve as we often get this unsupported file format and the asker changes the extension sometimes I can
I dont have AE but I use Inkscape for AE
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39905342
What I usually do is right-click the link and "Save as" file name.NEW_EXT (in this case Save as logo.ai).

Otherwise, save the file as is to you PC and change the name by: Right-click the file -> Properties -> then change the extension...

Do you see your file extension names in Windows Explorer?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39905386
Thankyou Yes it seems we are approaching this using the same methods but different results.
Do you AI?
Inkscape wont recognise it either
I save to a new folder on my desktop and looking at explorer it sees the new folder and the logo.ai in there as well?
Is this beacuse i dont have Adobe Illistrator?
I tried open with and set Inkscape as it supports ai files but it doesnt recognise it
Sigh no progress, can you open them using?
logo ai and inkscape Hopefully my suggestions can help him anyway.
I was curious about the logo and what it was.
I have successfully done this in the past but cant remember what or how I changed it to AI
cheers

Post note
I have tested various methods naming conventions and all fail
so I believe it is corrupted or not a valid AI file
I even tried the PDF idea suggested here and Adobe says the file is damaged and could not be repaired
Opening Adobe Illustrator (AI) files when you don't have Adobe Illustrator
http://weblogs.asp.net/jgalloway/archive/2008/02/24/opening-adobe-illustrator-ai-files-when-you-don-t-have-adobe-illustrator.aspx
So I shall wait till  karnac2020 comes back, maybe he could consider a png
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 200 total points
ID: 39905674
It's from a newer version of Illustrator. Adobe keeps changing things so you're forced to use AI.

That being said, here's how to change the color: click on the object with the direct selection tool, click on fill, choose a new color. See image.
change object color in illustratorAttached is the black logo saved for web from PS. I don't like the result when exporting directly from AI, so I use PS for this.

HTH,
Dan
Logo.png
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39905801
Well that explains it,thanks a million Dan ;)
How did you go renaming the extension it opened ok in AI or Photoshop?
Even my Gimp won't open it.
At least I got the technique correct.. which version AI?
 interesting colour logo burgandy on white, the black with white looks brilliant in my humble opinion but I suppose the burgandy is good.
Now I explained it but could you also show karnac2020 how to reduce the size
since he says he is a complete novis
 I take it then I can longer use the newer AI with Inkscape pity that.
10 Best Alternatives To Adobe Illustrator<< may need to be rewritten as my testing them nolonger works, PSP Gimp, Inkscape, PDF
http://www.onextrapixel.com/2011/03/15/10-best-alternatives-to-adobe-illustrator/
I shall remember to boycott those questions since I cannot test them..
cheers and thanks for the heads up,
Merete
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39905921
The logo was last saved in AI CS6 (on windows).

For the saving, just drag the file into Photoshop, go to File->Save for Web and then choose the size that you need there.

I selected png to keep the transparency and because it keeps the margins and corners sharp on vector images.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39906094
I was able to open it in ai cs3 fine.  Dan's answer works perfect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39906158
Dan,

When you drag the .ai file onto Photoshop, doesn't it rasterize the file, changing it from vector to bitmap? Upon close inspection of the result (Logo.png) I can see furry edges on the type. I thought the whole reason for creating the Logo in a vector application was to be able to resize and not lose the image quality. If you resize it and save it as a png in illustrator (again, I don't know how) won't that produce a cleaner png?

Thanks,

Mark
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39906203
I didn't catch that he did it in photoshop.  Here is what I did in AI but v cs3
logo
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39906240
Scott, can you explain the steps involved? I am new to this and just the picture didn't help me much.

Thanks

Mark
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39906260
Make sure your color and layer windows are open (Window and select layer and color).

Expand the layer window and group.

Select the circle object. Actually, you don't have to expand the layer window but it helps. Double click on the circle.  You should see the object selected in your layer window.

Now you can change the color with your color pallet.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39906397
I did change the color in Illustrator. See ID: 39905674
I exported the png from Photoshop, cause I don't like the way AI exports images.

If you want to place it in a web page you have to rasterize it.
And a picture should be judged at 100% zoom. All raster images will appear jagged at a larger zoom.

Yes, the point of vector designs is to be able to enlarge it as much as you want. But when using it for a practical reason (web display, document header, building billboard etc) you (or the software/company that produces the final result) need to rasterize the image. The end result will almost always be pixels.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39906420
Dan, in AI you can Save For Web just like in photoshop.  From there you can size down, save as jpg or png/gif.  When you are dealing with some curved lines and fonts, it does come out a  little better when you  use AI.  However, you can just as easily copy everything over to PS.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39906489
I know I can, I said I don't like the way AI exports images :)

I've done lots of tests and the PS export works better. In AI exports I've had color shifts, smaller images that were bigger in size (KB) than the larger images, objects that did not appear in the final image etc.
PS's save for web is simply the better choice, IMO.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39913113
Nice solution
0