?
Solved

Localhost stopped working on xampp

Posted on 2014-03-04
14
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
HI Experts,

On a separate machine I have installed xampp, and the admin page was working. A few days  this machine was off, and then I installed NetBeans without re-checking if the Apache Admin site was working (http://localhost).

After installing Netbeans I wanted to go to phpMyAdmin, but it did not work. I did realized that the Apache admin site was not working also.

I disabled Windows Firewall, and my 3rd party antivirus/firewall, but still no dice. I unhooked my NAS drive from the network and it worked for a few minutes, then stopped again. I even unhooked my machine from the entire network, but it did not help.

I read online that it conflicts with Skype, and I used to have Skype on this machine, but removed it. I also don't have IIS on this machine.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 6
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:belowzerotech
ID: 39905392
I'd maybe make sure your application is listening on localhost. One thing you can also do is make sure even apache is listening on localhost, try doing a telnet to localhost on port 80 and see what that yields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39906691
how can I do what you say?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:belowzerotech
ID: 39907171
Telnet to localhost on port 80 and you should see it connect. Then maybe instead of going to http://localhost try going to http://ipaddress see if that yields some different results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39907298
I tried http://192.168.1.117, but same error - server not reachable.

I do not understand what is telnet and how do I use it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:belowzerotech
ID: 39908115
type "telnet localhost 80" from the server and see if it responds with something like

Connected to localhost.
Escape character is '^]'.
then that is a good sign.

if it says something like

Trying 127.0.0.1...
telnet: connect to address 127.0.0.1: Connection refused

that's a bad sign and should start looking at the application being started. Also try alternating "localhost" for the server IP address and see what result you get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39908145
from cmd I get 'telnet is not recognized ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39908175
Ok, I googled this and enabled Telnet Client, but not Telnet Server

After I re-ran telnet localhost 80 and get a blank screen.

Should I also enable Telnet Server?

What do I do next?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:belowzerotech
ID: 39911113
if it got a blank screen, you're likely in good shape. That means the server is listening on localhost. Likely if you have skype installed, it is listening on port 80 as well. If you have skype installed, you're likely going to have to uninstall it. which it looks like you have. You can run a "netstat -ab" and see what app is listening on port 80.

http://community.skype.com/t5/Modern-Windows-from-Windows/How-to-change-port/td-p/1173550
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39913018
These are my netstat results, and  I se port 80 for a few.

However, I did a search for "localhost" and it isn't found, though I have apache started as a service.
netstat.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:belowzerotech
ID: 39918519
So it looks like your computer is indeed listening on port 80 and apache the application listening. Could you perhaps post your apache config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39918876
Where is my Apache config
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39957709
The problem seems that you cannot run several web server on the same computer.
If you stop all Netbean services (and other web server services that you may have installed in the past IIS ) Xampp should work again.

If not, uninstall Xampp, restart computer then reinstall Xampp or Wampserver

In all case perform a backup of the htdocs - www folder and database folder prior to unsinstall just in case.

I prefer using Wampsever which is easier to set and userfriendly
http://www.wampserver.com/en/
0