Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does attempted match on a loop provide incorrect evaluation

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Why does a an empty cell in a a named range = a non blank cell.  I am attempting to match cells in the data tab vs the named range and for some reason if the named range is blank it thinks it equals a cell from the data tab with a value of "orange" as an example.  I on purpose had my range in the named range exceed the cells where I have values in the event I later add to the named range..

Sub LoopData()

Dim intD As Integer
Dim intE As Integer
Dim lastrow As Integer
Dim lr As Range

Dim strProd As String
intD = Sheets("Data").Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

For d = 2 To intD
 strProd = Sheets("Data").Range("A" & d)
        For Each lr In Range("ItemFocus")
            If strproduct = lr.Value Then
                MsgBox (lr.Value)
            Else
            End If
         Next lr
 Next d
           


End Sub
ee-loop.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1100 total points
ID: 39905616
Hi,

you have 2 diferent variables

strProd  which has a value and

strproduct which is empty

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 452 total points
ID: 39905622
In addition to the above statement, your data tab list "Orange" and name range lists "Oranges"!

Flyster
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:nutsch
nutsch earned 448 total points
ID: 39906827
To avoid or at least minimize the issue of wrong variables used, write
Option Explicit

Open in new window

at the top of your modules, this will ensure that an error gets raised if you use an undefined variable (strproduct in this case).

Thomas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 39914091
Yikes...thanks for the solution and pointers
0