Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS with SQL 2008 R2 (local) running slow

Posted on 2014-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I have a simple ASP web application connected with a 32 bit ODBC to an SQL 2008 R2 Database.
The pages load incredibly slow, this happened to me once and I had to reinstall the SQL engine to the 32 bit instead of the 64 bit.
Is there a way to avoid doing this and basically run it in 32 bit to speed it up ?  It literally takes 20 seconds to load a page instead of half a second as it does on 32 bit versions of the SQL .. any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 39905795
Do you have the option of switching to the SQL Native Client, rather than relying on ODBC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39906529
No. I need to use ODBC
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 39908295
You are not running SQL Server and IIS on the same server are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39909693
I am, it is my development computer. And I had it like this before I re-formatted my computer and it worked just fine.
But now I have win 8 and it won't let me install the 32 bit version of SQL, only the 64 bit and its giving me problems :#
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 39911242
I am, it is my development computer.
Then you will have to set the maximum memory SQL Server can use so that it is not competing with IIS.  How much memory do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39911313
Where can I find this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39911342
Another thing is it takes a long time on the first few pages, over a minute each, then it speeds up and I can navigate through the system with no problem, if I stop for a minute or so and go back to navigating the pages it again takes over a minute to load the page  :(
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 39911386
If you press the Windows key + Pause/Break it will show you how much memory SQL Server recognizes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39912290
My mac keyboard doesn't have the windows key
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39913066
As it turns out if I install it using default instance (localhost) the issue above will happen. I reinstalled using this method a few times with the same results.
Then I installed using a NAMED instance, for example "SQL Express" and it works fine. Go figure !
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39914058
My mac keyboard doesn't have the windows key
I was referring to the server that has both IIS and SQL Server.
0