Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to display yes or no dialog in javascript or jquery

Posted on 2014-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have a button in my page like this

<div class="buttonHolder">
                        <input valign="center" name="Button3" id="btnSubmitchanges" type="button" value="Submit Changes" style="background-color:#A9E2F3; font-size: 12px; font-weight:bold; visibility:;"  />
       </div>

When I click the above button I want to display yes or no dialog box and wants to return the value based on user clicks 'yes' or 'no' button.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bujjigadu
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
ID: 39905395
$mydialog = $("#dialog").dialog({
    autoOpen: false,
    buttons: {
        "ok": function() {
            $(this).dialog("close");
            processResult(true);
        },
        "cancel": function() {
            $(this).dialog("close");
            processResult(false);
        }
    }
});

$mydialog.dialog("open");


function processResult(result) {
    alert(result);
}
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kishan Zunjare earned 1200 total points
ID: 39905420
Custom yes no dialogue box by using jQuery

http://jsfiddle.net/kishanzunjare/tswrR/

Hope this helps
-Kishan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Albert Van Halen
ID: 39905839
Without jQuery and or jQuery.UI libraries a simple confirm would suffice.
<div class="buttonHolder">
    <input valign="center" name="Button3" id="btnSubmitchanges" type="button" value="Submit Changes" style="background-color:#A9E2F3; font-size: 12px; font-weight:bold; visibility:;"
onclick="return confirm('Are you sure ?');"  />
</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bujjigadu
ID: 39906607
Minh,

How to call this from the button

$mydialog = $("#dialog").dialog({
    autoOpen: false,
    buttons: {
        "ok": function() {
            $(this).dialog("close");
            processResult(true);
        },
        "cancel": function() {
            $(this).dialog("close");
            processResult(false);
        }
    }
});

$mydialog.dialog("open");


function processResult(result) {
    alert(result);
}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
ID: 39908250
0