Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

UI front-end for my remote LINUX Web Server - Is possible?

Posted on 2014-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi all - Is there a way to manage my Dedicated Server (Typical LINUX/LAMP box running CentOS) with any kind of GUI (Linux KDE or Gnome or ?) instead of telnet'g in and using Command Line?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905440
Depending on your exact requirements, then Webmin might be suitable.

http://www.webmin.com
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905762
Webmin would be my choice here, so I would suggest you deploy a webmin and make the modifications via Webmin.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 39907089
Great thanks both of you. I have Plesk installed on teh server that I use for various things. Do you know  if there are any potential conflicts between the two?
0