Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In the attached excel workbook, what code would I use to identify all rows that contain a number in column B?

Posted on 2014-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have an excel file with the columns subject ID and diagnosis (about 3000 rows).

For each subject ID there are 5 diagnosis: MDE, Manic, Hypomanic, Mixed and Dysthymic.
I need to automate the identification of all subject IDs where at least one of the 5 diagnoses in column B is followed by a number.  Please see attached sample file. In the sample file, if at least of of the 5 diagnoses is followed by a number, I highlighted all five.
I would like to have code that would either highlight all five diagnosis for any subject where at least one of the five was followed by a number or copy and paste the subject ID and the data in the  adjacent cells in row B into another spread sheet as shown in the sample file (output sheet).
Thanks
LIFEchartee.xls
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905530
You can enter this formula on row 2 of any blank column and copy it all the way down

=NOT(ISNA(MATCH($A2,IF(FIND(":",$B$2:$B$5000)<LEN($B$2:$B$5000),($A$2:$A$5000)),0)))

You can now filter on the True values
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39905537
Hello,

You can use conditional formatting to perform the task (please check the attached file).

I have used following Formula
==
=COUNTIF($A$2:$A$109,A2)>5
==

Also please refer : http://www.ozgrid.com/Excel/Formulas.htm for more help.

Thanks,
Milind MK
LIFEchartee-1.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 39906390
Hi Milind,

Thanks for your response. Not clear to me from the attached file how your solution works.
Where do you paste the formula?
And what is the meaning of the green highlighted Subjecxt IDs?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 39906392
Saqib Husain, Syed:

Thanks for your solution. Appears to work perfectly.
I am waiting for a response from the other expert before I award points.
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39907329
Apparently he did not understand the requirement correctly. That solution is highlighting all items which have exactly 5 diagnoses. Less than 5 diagnoses is not highlighted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 39907764
Your code highlighted all cells in the column that contained a number.You were close enough. Still solves my issue. Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39908486
My apologies. I forgot to mention that the formula is an ARRAY formula. Do you know how to enter an array formula?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 39908496
What I did worked - copied and pasted into C2, pressed enter and then clicked on the left bottom corner of the cell which filled the entire column with either False or True (in correct place).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 39908498
Thanks again. Very helpful solution.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39908544
I still feel that you are missing the real result. Take a look at the formula same formula applied in both ways in the attached file.
LIFEchartee-2.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 39908555
Well your are correct.  This completely addresses my question.

Thanks for being so honorable.  PDSWSS
0