[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup a dns server that filters web traffic

Posted on 2014-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
How is it possible to filter web traffic through a dns server.   How does opendns do it?  Are they using a product like barracuda? How does filtering get setup?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905540
first of all DNS server will never filter any traffic ... it's function is just name to ip  and ip to name conversion...

the remaining task is the part of firewall ... which block ports etc.

now a days firewalls becomes Unified devices... which will having name specific content filtering...

for example xxx, porn... etc... which will find and blocks.

but actually a utm provider  (for example  Sonicwall/Cyberoam/Barracuda) will monitoring the internet traffic and collecting signatures over the internet  and when they found any signature which looks like virus or spam they immediately updates to its database..

this database will replicates to your Devise (UTM/Antispam) and updates Daily wise...

in the appliance the data packets received from out side it'll check these signatures and allows the data...

if any bad signature found it'll block or junk as per the policy..


thanks and regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39905589
Hi

Not 100% what you mean by 'filter web traffic through a dns server'

If it means filtering email, you could setup MX records in DNS to pass incoming mail to a hardware spamfilter host which e.g. can use Barracuda appliances.
After filtering this service will forward you the filtered email.

If this is not what you mean please reply with more clear explaination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39908446
Basically how does opendns able to use dns to block or filter web traffic
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39908550
It cannot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39909192
So then how does it get done?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39909208
Webcontent filtersoftware like ISA servers
0