Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

oracle query help

Posted on 2014-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I am looking for Oracle query with following requirements

- Find all columns where data is present

col1	        col2	        col3	       col4	      col5	      col6

								aa		x
aw		dsa		ds						y
						as				z	

Open in new window


OUTPUT

x col5
y col1,col2,col3
z col4

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39905543
select col6, case when col1 <> '' then 'col1, ' else '' end ||
                    case when col2 <> '' then 'col2, ' else '' end ||
                    case when col3 <> '' then 'col3, ' else '' end ||
                    case when col4 <> '' then 'col4, ' else '' end ||
                    case when col5 <> '' then 'col5, ' else '' end  "Cols"
from <table>
where
col1 <> '' or
col2 <> '' or
col3 <> '' or
col4 <> '' or
col5 <> ''

note you may need to wrap the columns in isnull  if they are nulls and not blanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 39905566
My data has nulls and blanks? where the wapper should go?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39906220
Just use the syntax above which is pretty much the same thing I provided in your previous question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28375718.html

No need for a wrapper.  Just remove the where clause above.

Just like the code above and taken from your previous question (setup for tables is still in there):
select mytag, 
	rtrim(
		case when store1 is not null then 'store1,' end || 
		case when store2 is not null then 'store2,' end || 
		case when store3 is not null then 'store3,' end || 
		case when store4 is not null then 'store4,' end || 
		case when store5 is not null then 'store5' end 
	,',')
	mycsv
from tab1
/ 

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39906653
Slight,
I'm assuming if a row has no data then he doesn't want to see said row.
select col6, rtrim(case when nvl(col1,'') <> '' then 'col1, ' else '' end || 
                    case when nvl(col2,'')<> '' then 'col2, ' else '' end ||
                    case when nvl(col3,'')<> '' then 'col3, ' else '' end ||
                    case when nvl(col4,'')<> '' then 'col4, ' else '' end ||
                    case when nvl(col5,'')<> '' then 'col5, ' else '' end ,',') "Cols"
from <table>
where 
nvl(col1,'') <> '' or 
nvl(col2,'') <> '' or 
nvl(col3,'') <> '' or 
nvl(col4,'') <> '' or 
nvl(col5,'') <> '' 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 39906841
thanks Kyle, let me see your solution
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39908011
>> then he doesn't want to see said row.

Unfortunately "nvl(col1,'') <> '' or ""  will not work in Oracle.

An empty string is considered a null value and nothing can be '=' or '!=' to a null.  You MUST use 'is null' and 'is not null'.

Try it:
select 'hello' from dual where nvl(null,'') = '';


If they have that requirement, personally I would do:
when coalesce(col1,col2,col3,col4,col5) is not null
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39908142
NVL converts the null to an empty string making it comparable . . . same thing as

isnull(column, '') != ''

no?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39908160
>>no?

No.   Try it from what I posted with the DUAL table.

NVL converts a null to an actual value.  An empty string is the same thing as a null in Oracle and not an actual value.

Oracle Database treats a character value with a length of zero as null. However, do not use null to represent a numeric value of zero, because they are not equivalent.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41084/sql_elements005.htm#SQLRF30037
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39908179
Alright I stand corrected (it's been a few years since I worked with oracle),

change the

NVL (XX, '') <> ''
to NVL(XX, ' ') <> ' '


if there are more than one blank you may have to do:
/*Translate 2 or more blanks to one blank */
NVL( REGEXP_REPLACE(XX,'( ){2,}', ' '), ' ') <> ' '



As the original poster has said there are both null and blanks so just worrying about the null is not enough.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39909174
>>As the original poster has said there are both null and blanks so just worrying about the null is not enough.

Then "to NVL(XX, ' ') <> ' '"  will return a column with '           '.  Still not the requirement?

If you want to treat spaces in a column as 'no data' and a null then:
when coalesce(trim(col1),trim(col2),trim(col3),trim(col4),trim(col5)) is not null

regexp calls are very expensive and should only be used when necessary.
0