?
Solved

Windows 7 64bit machine download problem

Posted on 2014-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi Experts,
I was given a new windows 7 machine 64 bit in my office. I am trying to download softwares and install. But when ever i download the file is not completely downloaded and I cannot install it. If I download a .zip file its also not completely downloaded and I can not extract it. File size on in internet is not at all matching with the file I am downloaded. Please help.


Thanks,
Ravi
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 300 total points
ID: 39905558
Hi Ravi,

I guess first question that needs to be asked is do you have a computer admin guy? and if so why are you installing the software? seems like a silly question but it may help a little.

Ok from there this is a bit of a tricky one.
- Are there other machines on the network?
- Do they have thesame AV/security/applications/versions of everything else?
- has this issue started as soon as you got the machine?
Are there any Windows 7 machines in your office that do work?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39905707
>>  But when ever i download the file is not completely downloaded and I cannot install it.   <<  any errors or messages - post them please.

try also running IE without add-ons, or reset it to defaults : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737/
or use the fixit there
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 39905845
As hinted in a previous comment, there could be policies in place in your company that don't allow you to download or install software. There may also be a file-size limit in place. If that is the case, we aren't allowed to help you breach the security and policies of your company here at EE.

In most companies you first have to ask the superiors when you want a certain software installed, and if it is approved, the IT department takes care of installing it on those PC's that need that software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ravi Kiran Reddy Katkuri
ID: 39911122
We have admin guys at but developers are free to install in dev environment.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39911820
Then you'll have to get your IT department to setup your dev environment so the developers can actually download software and install it within that environment.
0