Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with changing headertext color of DataGridView if value found using VB.NET

Posted on 2014-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi,

How do you loop through a DataGrid View and change all columnheaders text color if a value is found (i.e. textboxt.text = BEL) in their cell?

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39905546
Hi again,

Is it also possible to set the condition for multiple values (i.e.Textbox.Text = 'BEL', 'USA')

Victor
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39905574
try this , will change header style for all columns.

Protected Sub GridView1_RowDataBound(sender As Object, e As GridViewRowEventArgs)  

   If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then

         If e.Row.Cells(2).Text ='BEL' OR e.Row.Cells(2).Text =''USA''   Then

         GridView1.HeaderStyle.ForeColor = Color.OrangeRed

        End If

     End If

7 End Sub
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905664
Pratima code is for a GridView, in a web application.

In a DataGridView, the following will do the trick:

	Sub CheckForValues()

		For row As Integer = 0 To DataGridView1.Rows.Count - 1
			For col As Integer = 0 To DataGridView1.Columns.Count - 1
				If CStr(DataGridView1.Item(col, row).Value) = "BEL" Or CStr(DataGridView1.Item(col, row).Value) = "USA" Then
					DataGridView1.ColumnHeadersDefaultCellStyle.BackColor = Color.Red
					Exit Sub
				End If
			Next
		Next

	End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39906266
Hi,

I tried the code below, but all the colomn hearders are affected, how do I only change the colors of the columns which contains the values?

Sub CheckForValues()

		For row As Integer = 0 To DataGridView1.Rows.Count - 1
			For col As Integer = 0 To DataGridView1.Columns.Count - 1
				If CStr(DataGridView1.Item(col, row).Value) = "BEL" Or CStr(DataGridView1.Item(col, row).Value) = "USA" Then
					DataGridView1.ColumnHeadersDefaultCellStyle.BackColor = Color.Red
					Exit Sub
				End If
			Next
		Next

	End Sub

Open in new window


Thanks,

Victor
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39906270
Change line 6 to

DataGridView1.Columns(Col).HeaderCell.Style.BackColor = Color.Red
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39906911
Sorry for the bad line. You just asked how to "change all columnheaders ", so I gave you the code for ALL column heaners.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39906930
Thank You, will get back to you in a few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39906972
It works.

Thank You.

Victor
0